Skills acquisition, then, along with the taste. Well done, I guess.

I’m gonna make a mistake- 
I’m gonna do it on purpose 
I’m gonna waste my time 
’cause I’m full as a tick 
And I’m scratching at the surface 
And what I find is mine 
And when the day is done, and I look back 
And the fact is I had fun, fumbling around 
All the advice I shunned, and I ran 
Where they told me not to run, but I sure 
Had fun, so 
I’m gonna fuck it up again 
I’m gonna do another detour 
Unpave my path 
And if you wanna make sense 
Whatcha looking at me for 
I’m no good at math 
And when I find my way back, 
The fact is I just may stay, or I may not 
I’ve acquired quite a taste 
For a well-made mistake 
I wanna mistake why can’t I make a mistake? 
I’m always doing what I think I should 
Almost always doing everybody good 
Why- 
Do I wanna do right, of course but 
Do I really wanna feel I’m forced to 
Answer you, hell no 
I’ve acquired quite a taste 
For a well-made mistake, I wanna 
Make a mistake, why can’t I make a mistake 
I’m always doing what I think I should 
Almost always doing everybody good 
Why-

More lyrics: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/f/fiona+apple/#share

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Skills acquisition, then, along with the taste. Well done, I guess.

  1. suntzusays says:

    Do you toss off random things as titles for these musical entries the same way I have no interest in titles?

  2. No, I have interest in titles. Sometimes.

  3. suntzusays says:

    I've been trying to figure them out now and again or at least follow along. So yeah. Good to know that they're not just planted words.

  4. LOL. Hmmm, well, I'm not sure if they tell a tale all on their own or anything. I don't think that much about it, I just…either have one in mind when I start or wait until everything else is linked up, embedded, written, whatever, then throw something out there. A rose by any other name…or something.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s